AI startup funding

AI Startup Funding This Week: 31 Rounds, October 26–31, 2026

Presspool confirmed 31 funding rounds announced by AI companies in the week of October 26–31, 2026; the 29 announced in dollars add up to $1.25 billion. These counts and totals cover only the confirmed rounds listed; the record may not include every round. The largest listed were Upwind ($400 million), Foundry Robotics ($100 million) and General Compute ($100 million). 5 of the 31 companies had already been cited in AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index; the other 26 had not.

Compare all 31 rounds Amounts, investors & AI citations
CompanyAmountRoundAnnouncedInvestorsCited by AI engines
Upwind$400 millionSeries COct 28Bessemer Venture PartnersYes (12 answers)
Foundry Robotics$100 millionSeries AOct 28Marlinspike PartnersNot yet
General Compute$100 millionSeries AOct 27Blackbird, AbstractYes (4 answers)
Hex$100 millionSeries DOct 27Peak XV, 137 VenturesYes (2 answers)
Nevis$70 millionSeries BOct 26EQT VenturesNot yet
Casap$56 millionSeries BOct 28Base10 PartnersNot yet
Hyphenate$45 millionSeries AOct 27Nexus Venture PartnersNot yet
Bites$40 millionSeries AOct 29PeakSpan CapitalNot yet
Infisical$40 millionSeries BOct 27Elad GilYes (11 answers)
Machenta$40 millionseedOct 27Creandum, Union Square VenturesNot yet
Avante$30 millionSeries AOct 27Frist Cressey VenturesNot yet
Hyperbolic$30 millionSeries A1Oct 27Walden CatalystYes (1 answer)
Vera Health$28.5 millionSeries AOct 27Threshold VenturesNot yet
Easol$20 millionSeries A extensionOct 28Investors include Y Combinator, Tiger Global, Foundation Capital, FMZ Ventures, Notion Capital and Eight Roads; no lead namedNot yet
Nous$17 millionRound type not disclosedOct 26Heartcore Capital and Mosaic Ventures, with Chalfen Ventures, Joyance Partners and Bain Future Back Ventures; no lead namedNot yet
Ravical$17 millionseedOct 29MMC VenturesNot yet
ClarityCare$16.5 millionSeries AOct 26HeadlineNot yet
Luxor Technology$16 millionstrategic roundOct 27CMT DigitalNot yet
Plato$16 millionSeries AOct 28Nava VenturesNot yet
Simplismart$14 millionSeries BOct 27Dallas Venture CapitalNot yet
ALLOXUS$10.5 millionseedOct 29AsabysNot yet
Atlas Bio$10 millionseedOct 27CreandumNot yet
OmnichatUS$10 millionSeries AOct 27Openspace CapitalNot yet
Northstar Security$7 millionseedOct 28Wing Venture CapitalNot yet
Lette$6.5 millionseedOct 26PeakNot yet
CelesUS$5 millionSeries AOct 27SP VenturesNot yet
Nagare Labs$5 millionseedOct 26Playground Global; no lead namedNot yet
EDGE Sound Research$2 millionRound type not disclosedOct 27Stormbreaker VenturesNot yet
CopperPilot$390,000pre-seedOct 27Neon FundNot yet
ARTISOmore than €3 millionpre-seedOct 28Criteria Venture TechNot yet
Tendos€12 millionseedOct 27Insight PartnersNot yet

Every round, largest first

  1. Upwind raised $400 million (Series C)

    A cloud and AI security platform.

    The company says total funding is more than $800 million.

    Announced October 28, 2026 · Led by Bessemer Venture Partners · upwind.io · Company record · Source: Company announcement, Help Net Security

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 12 AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  2. Foundry Robotics raised $100 million (Series A)

    Builds AI-native robotic assembly cells and intelligent manufacturing software.

    Announced October 28, 2026 · Led by Marlinspike Partners · foundryrobotics.ai · Company record · Source: Company announcement, Ventureburn

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  3. General Compute raised $100 million (Series A)

    Building an inference cloud for ultra-fast tokens.

    The separate $400 million debt facility is not included in the equity amount.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Blackbird and Abstract · generalcompute.com · Company record · Source: generalcompute.com, techcrunch.com

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 4 AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  4. Hex raised $100 million (Series D)

    Analytics platform built for AI agents

    At a $1.2 billion valuation.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Peak XV and 137 Ventures · hex.tech · Company record · Source: Hex announcement, Global Startups Insights

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 2 AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  5. Nevis raised $70 million (Series B)

    Building the AI operating system for wealth management.

    Announced October 26, 2026 · Led by EQT Ventures · neviswealth.com · Company record · Source: neviswealth.com, eu-startups.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  6. Casap raised $56 million (Series B)

    The AI agent platform for financial services.

    Announced October 28, 2026 · Led by Base10 Partners · casap.ai · Company record · Source: prnewswire.com, thesaasnews.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  7. Hyphenate raised $45 million (Series A)

    An autonomous finance platform with self-learning agents.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Nexus Venture Partners · hyphenate.ai · Company record · Source: hyphenate.ai, siliconangle.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  8. Bites raised $40 million (Series A)

    An AI-native frontline performance enablement platform.

    Announced October 29, 2026 · Led by PeakSpan Capital · mybites.io · Company record · Source: markets.businessinsider.com, calcalistech.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  9. Infisical raised $40 million (Series B)

    Security infrastructure for developers, machines and AI agents.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Elad Gil · infisical.com · Company record · Source: infisical.com, forbes.com

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 11 AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  10. Machenta raised $40 million (seed)

    A frontier AI company building a new kind of robot foundation model.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Creandum and Union Square Ventures · machenta.com · Company record · Source: Tech.eu, FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  11. Avante raised $30 million (Series A)

    The enterprise AI platform for benefits teams.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Frist Cressey Ventures · avante.ai · Company record · Source: avante.ai, thesaasnews.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  12. Hyperbolic raised $30 million (Series A1)

    A platform for global AI compute.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Walden Catalyst · hyperbolic.ai · Company record · Source: hyperbolic.ai, techstartups.com

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 1 AI answer recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  13. Vera Health raised $28.5 million (Series A)

    AI-powered evidence-based clinical decision support.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Threshold Ventures · verahealth.ai · Company record · Source: verahealth.ai, tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  14. Easol raised $20 million (Series A extension)

    The AI platform for experience businesses.

    The company announced $20 million in equity and a separate $10 million debt facility; only equity is counted.

    Announced October 28, 2026 · Investors include Y Combinator, Tiger Global, Foundation Capital, FMZ Ventures, Notion Capital and Eight Roads; no lead named · easol.com · Company record · Source: prnewswire.com, digitalmusicnews.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  15. Nous raised $17 million (round type not disclosed)

    A household AI agent helping families manage routine spending and life administration.

    Announced October 26, 2026 · Heartcore Capital and Mosaic Ventures, with Chalfen Ventures, Joyance Partners and Bain Future Back Ventures; no lead named · nous.co · Company record · Source: Company announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  16. Ravical raised $17 million (seed)

    The AI platform accounting and tax firms run on.

    Announced October 29, 2026 · Led by MMC Ventures · ravical.com · Company record · Source: ravical.com, tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  17. ClarityCare raised $16.5 million (Series A)

    An AI services company.

    Announced October 26, 2026 · Led by Headline · claritycare.ai · Company record · Source: claritycare.ai, revcycleai.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  18. Luxor Technology raised $16 million (strategic round)

    A full-stack compute company serving AI and Bitcoin compute.

    The strategic round includes primary and secondary capital; the split was not disclosed.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by CMT Digital · luxor.tech · Company record · Source: Company announcement, Pulse 2.0

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  19. Plato raised $16 million (Series A)

    Builds simulated workplaces where AI can learn to do real jobs.

    Announced October 28, 2026 · Led by Nava Ventures · plato.so · Company record · Source: Company announcement, The Next Web

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  20. Simplismart raised $14 million (Series B)

    Software that helps application companies run AI within cost, performance and deployment requirements.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Dallas Venture Capital · simplismart.ai · Company record · Source: simplismart.ai, techcrunch.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  21. ALLOX raised US$10.5 million (seed)

    Develops an AI and biophysics platform for allosteric drug discovery.

    Announced October 29, 2026 · Led by Asabys · allox.bio · Company record · Source: Company announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  22. Atlas Bio raised $10 million (seed)

    Uses a foundation AI model of human biology to run in silico clinical trials.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Creandum · atlas.bio · Company record · Source: Tech.eu, European Biotechnology

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  23. Omnichat raised US$10 million (Series A)

    An AI-native marketing and customer experience platform.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Openspace Capital · omnichat.ai · Company record · Source: Company announcement, Pulse 2.0

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  24. Northstar Security raised $7 million (seed)

    Building the context foundation for agentic security.

    Announced October 28, 2026 · Led by Wing Venture Capital · northstar.security · Company record · Source: prnewswire.com, pulse2.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  25. Lette raised $6.5 million (seed)

    The AI operating system for residential operators.

    Announced October 26, 2026 · Led by Peak · lette.ai · Company record · Source: lette.ai, tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  26. Celes raised US$5 million (Series A)

    An AI platform for retail supply chains.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by SP Ventures · celes.ai · Company record · Source: forbes.co, ecosistemastartup.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  27. Nagare Labs raised $5 million (seed)

    A deep-tech semiconductor company building memory-centric systems for the AI era.

    Announced October 26, 2026 · Playground Global; no lead named · nagarelabs.com · Company record · Source: Company announcement, The Register

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  28. EDGE Sound Research raised $2 million (round type not disclosed)

    Builds perception infrastructure for AI to understand the physical world.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Stormbreaker Ventures · edgesoundresearch.com · Company record · Source: Company announcement, SiliconANGLE

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  29. CopperPilot raised $390,000 (pre-seed)

    The AI copilot for hardware design.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Neon Fund · copperpilot.ai · Company record · Source: ET Entrepreneur, CIOL

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  30. ARTISO raised more than €3 million (pre-seed)

    The AI operating system built for fashion teams.

    Announced October 28, 2026 · Led by Criteria Venture Tech · artiso.ai · Company record · Source: artiso.ai, eu-startups.com

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

  31. Tendos raised €12 million (seed)

    An AI platform for building-material manufacturers.

    Announced October 27, 2026 · Led by Insight Partners · tendos.ai · Company record · Source: presseportal.de, Trending Topics

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026.

What “cited by AI engines” means here

The Machine Relations Index asks ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews a fixed panel of buyer questions on a recurring schedule and records which websites each answer cites. A company counts as cited when its own website appeared as a source in at least one recorded answer between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026 (release mri_score_v2.1+2026-10-29+225b998b091e). The panel asks buyer questions across 24 industry categories, not questions about these companies by name, so “not yet” means no recorded answer cited the company's site. A company whose market sits outside those categories can be absent for that reason alone.

Questions

Which AI startups raised the most money the week of October 26, 2026?
Upwind, $400 million (Series C), Foundry Robotics, $100 million (Series A) and General Compute, $100 million (Series A).
How much did AI startups raise the week of October 26, 2026?
The 31 AI rounds confirmed here include 29 announced in dollars, which total $1.25 billion. 2 rounds were announced in another currency and are listed as announced, not converted.
Do AI answer engines already know these companies?
5 of the 31 companies had been cited in at least one AI answer recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 29, 2026: Upwind, General Compute, Hex, Infisical and Hyperbolic. A funding announcement does not by itself put a company into AI answers.

How this list was built

Rounds come from public announcements. Candidates came from a funding-announcement feed and the daily funding reports named on the method page; every entry was confirmed at its own sources. Each entry links the two sources that confirm it: the company's announcement and one outlet, which settle the amount and investors, or two independent outlets that agree on the amount and the lead, or on one investor as the only backer. The company's own words describe it as AI or as built for AI. The round type is printed as announced, or as not disclosed when no source states it. Full method.