Lead investor

AI funding rounds led by Base10 Partners

Base10 Partners led or co-led 4 funding rounds at 4 AI companies on Presspool's record, announced between September 29, 2026 and October 13, 2026. The most recent: Causa Prima, Harbor and Flai.

CompanyAmountRoundAnnouncedCo-leads
Causa Prima$20 millionSeedOctober 13, 2026None named
Harbor$10 millionSeedOctober 13, 2026Abstract Ventures, 8VC
Flai$27 millionSeries AOctober 6, 2026None named
Destro AI$8 millionSeedSeptember 29, 2026Bonfire Ventures

Each round and its sources

  1. Causa Prima: $20 million Seed

    Fortune reports the round closed in September; QED Investors, FJ Labs, Creandum, Kfund and Borusan Ventures participated; total funding $30 million.

    Announced October 13, 2026 · Company record · Listed in the AI startup funding roster for October 12–17, 2026 · Sources: Fortune, Tech.eu

  2. Harbor: $10 million Seed

    Emerged from stealth; NFX, Innovation Endeavors and Restive participated.

    Announced October 13, 2026 · Company record · Listed in the AI startup funding roster for October 12–17, 2026 · Sources: Harbor announcement, Insurance Journal

  3. Flai: $27 million Series A

    Participation from Toyota Ventures, First Round Capital, Y Combinator, The Friedkin Group and Findlay Automotive Group.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Company record · Listed in the AI startup funding roster for October 5–10, 2026 · Sources: Flai blog, TechCrunch

  4. Destro AI: $8 million Seed

    Announced September 29, 2026 · Company record · Listed in the AI startup funding roster for September 28, 2026 – October 3, 2026 · Sources: Destro AI, The AI Insider

What this page covers

Presspool records the lead investors of each round, as the company's announcement or the confirming outlets name them. This page lists the rounds this investor led on Presspool's record: every weekly AI startup funding roster, and the latest round of each company on a niche map. It is not the investor's full portfolio, and rounds it joined without leading are not listed.

Every round links its sources. Corrections need a public source: see Contact. All lead investors: Investors.