AI startup funding

AI Startup Funding This Week: 9 Rounds, October 12–17, 2026

Presspool confirmed 9 funding rounds announced by AI companies in the week of October 12–17, 2026; the 5 announced in dollars add up to $227 million. The largest were Salience Labs ($125 million), Scarlet ($50 million) and Duvo ($32 million). 0 of the 9 companies had already been cited in AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index; the other 9 had not.

Compare all 9 rounds Amounts, investors & AI citations
CompanyAmountRoundAnnouncedLed byCited by AI engines
Salience Labs$125 millionSeries BOct 14Bullhound CapitalNot yet
Scarlet$50 millionSeries BOct 12HeadlineNot yet
Duvo$32 millionSeries AOct 14Balderton CapitalNot yet
Ubitium$14 millionSeedOct 13Ibex InvestorsNot yet
Solvera$6.3 millionPre-seedOct 15SeedcampNot yet
Alchera Technologies£2.7 millionSeedOct 13Maven Capital PartnersNot yet
Ambio€5.1 millionSeedOct 14b2ventureNot yet
Elevatry€3 millionPre-seedOct 15Bayern Kapital, the consultancy H&Z and several business angels (no lead named)Not yet
Obsero$1.2 millionSeedOct 13SFC CapitalNot yet

Every round, largest first

  1. Salience Labs raised $125 million (Series B)

    A leader in photonic chips targeting connectivity for AI datacenter infrastructure.

    Oversubscribed; AMD Ventures, Intel Capital, SBI Group, Hudson River Trading and British Business Bank joined existing shareholders.

    Announced October 14, 2026 · Led by Bullhound Capital · saliencelabs.ai · Company record · Source: Salience Labs announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

  2. Scarlet raised $50 million (Series B)

    The only Notified Body specialised in software and AI: a medical device certification process built for SaMD and AIaMD manufacturers.

    New investor Notion Capital and existing investors Kindred Capital, Creandum, Atomico and Entrepreneurs First participated.

    Announced October 12, 2026 · Led by Headline · scarlet.cc · Company record · Source: Scarlet announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

  3. Duvo raised $32 million (Series A)

    Duvo brings your people, AI agents and existing systems together to map, run and improve your processes.

    Existing investors Index Ventures, Northzone and Credo Ventures participated; total funding $48 million.

    Announced October 14, 2026 · Led by Balderton Capital · duvo.ai · Company record · Source: Duvo announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

  4. Ubitium raised $14 million (Seed)

    The semiconductor startup building a universal processor for machines that perceive, think and act in the real world.

    OpenOcean, KBC Focus Fund, Runa Capital, Inflection and Quantum Systems co-CEO Florian Seibel participated; total seed funding $18 million.

    Announced October 13, 2026 · Led by Ibex Investors · ubitium.com · Company record · Source: Ubitium announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

  5. Solvera raised $6.3 million (Pre-seed)

    The AI-native engineering firm, starting with MEP engineering.

    EU-Startups reported €5.62 million; founded July 2026.

    Announced October 15, 2026 · Led by Seedcamp · solvera.ai · Company record · Source: Solvera press release, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

  6. Alchera Technologies raised £2.7 million (Seed)

    Alchera's AI platform turns weeks of data analysis into trusted evidence, powering same-day decisions for highways operators and local authorities.

    Maven's £2 million came through the British Business Bank's South West Investment Fund; the Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund, The FSE Group, Innovate UK Investor Partnerships match funding and Cambridge Applied Research also took part.

    Announced October 13, 2026 · Led by Maven Capital Partners · alcheratechnologies.com · Company record · Source: Alchera announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

  7. Ambio raised €5.1 million (Seed)

    An AI-native end-to-end procurement solution that covers the whole purchasing cycle for recycled plastics, from material discovery to long-term deliveries.

    Montis VC and existing investor Lifeline Ventures participated.

    Announced October 14, 2026 · Led by b2venture · ambiomaterials.com · Company record · Source: Ambio announcement, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

  8. Elevatry raised €3 million (Pre-seed)

    An agentic AI platform for strategic procurement (in the company's words: agentische KI-Plattform für den strategischen Einkauf).

    No lead investor is named in the company's release or the outlet.

    Announced October 15, 2026 · Bayern Kapital, the consultancy H&Z and several business angels · elevatry.ai · Company record · Source: Elevatry announcement, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

  9. Obsero raised $1.2 million (Seed)

    An AI search intelligence platform that shows brands how they appear across ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews.

    EU-Startups reported the round as €1 million; several of Obsero's customers also invested.

    Announced October 13, 2026 · Led by SFC Capital · obsero.ai · Company record · Source: Obsero announcement, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026.

What “cited by AI engines” means here

The Machine Relations Index asks ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews a fixed panel of buyer questions on a recurring schedule and records which websites each answer cites. A company counts as cited when its own website appeared as a source in at least one recorded answer between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026 (release mri_score_v2.1+2026-10-16+676547a595a3). The panel asks buyer questions across 24 industry categories, not questions about these companies by name, so “not yet” means no recorded answer cited the company's site. A company whose market sits outside those categories can be absent for that reason alone.

Questions

Which AI startups raised the most money the week of October 12, 2026?
Salience Labs, $125 million (Series B), Scarlet, $50 million (Series B) and Duvo, $32 million (Series A).
How much did AI startups raise the week of October 12, 2026?
The 9 AI rounds confirmed here include 5 announced in dollars, which total $227 million. 4 rounds were announced in another currency and are listed as announced, not converted.
Do AI answer engines already know these companies?
0 of the 9 companies had been cited in at least one AI answer recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026. A funding announcement does not by itself put a company into AI answers.

How this list was built

Rounds come from public announcements: the company's own release where one exists, and the outlet that reported it. Candidates came from a funding-announcement feed and the daily funding reports named on the method page; every entry was confirmed at its own sources. Each entry was checked against its source for the amount, the round and the lead investors. A company is included when its own announcement describes the company, not one feature, as AI or as built for AI. Full method.