AI startup funding

AI Startup Funding, October 5–10, 2026: 62 Rounds

Presspool confirmed 62 funding rounds announced by AI companies in the week of October 5–10, 2026; 53 announced in dollars; 51 exactly stated USD rounds total $2.92 billion; 2 qualified or unstated USD amounts excluded from totals and rankings. These counts and totals cover only the confirmed rounds listed; the record may not include every round. The largest exactly stated USD rounds were TypeSafe AI ($870 million), SignSplit ($400 million) and Arena ($200 million). 4 of the 62 companies had already been cited in AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index; the other 58 had not.

On Presspool's niche maps: Arena, Mecka, Turba Labs, Clockwork.io, KONST, Infino, Zeroset and Ocular AI on the AI infrastructure map; Rein Security on the AI security map; Vocca on the Voice AI map; Meticulous and Klarent on the AI coding map; Donut Robotics on the Humanoid robots map; Donut Robotics on the Physical AI map.

Compare all 62 rounds Amounts, investors & AI citations
CompanyAmountRoundAnnouncedInvestorsCited by AI engines
TypeSafe AI$870 millionSeries AOct 9Andreessen HorowitzYes (2 answers)
SignSplit$400 millionSeedOct 5W GroupNot yet
Arena$200 millionSeries BOct 8Lightspeed Venture Partners, Khosla VenturesNot yet
Ledgebrook$200 millionRound type not disclosedOct 7Allianz X, Rockefeller Capital ManagementNot yet
Valon$150 millionSeries DOct 5Ribbit Capital, with existing investors including Andreessen Horowitz (no lead named)Not yet
VEIR$110 millionSeries COct 8Matter Venture Partners, Tyche PartnersNot yet
Nous Research$90 millionSeries BOct 7Robot VenturesNot yet
Hone$60 millionSeedOct 8Benchmark, Index VenturesNot yet
Mecka$60 millionSeries BOct 7Sequoia CapitalNot yet
Stuut$52.5 millionSeries BOct 7Insight PartnersYes (1 answer)
Turba Labs$52 millionSeed and Series AOct 6Creandum, Cusp CapitalNot yet
Gallatin AI$50 millionSeries AOct 8new and existing investors including 8VC and Silent Ventures (no lead named)Not yet
Namespace$42 millionSeries BOct 5Scale Venture PartnersNot yet
Hadrian$40 millionSeries BOct 6Forgepoint Capital International, SmartFinYes (5 answers)
Healthleap$38 millionSeed and Series AOct 7Hummingbird Ventures, Sequoia Capital, First Round CapitalNot yet
Clockwork.io$31 millionRound type not disclosedOct 5Premji Invest, Wing Venture Capital, Seligman VenturesNot yet
Vitalize$31 millionSeries AOct 6Oak HC/FTNot yet
KONST$30 millionSeries BOct 9ADATA TechnologyNot yet
Vesta$30 millionSeries BOct 8Conversion CapitalNot yet
Flai$27 millionSeries AOct 6Base10 PartnersNot yet
WhiteLab Genomics$26 millionSeries BOct 6AVPNot yet
Melius$25 millionSeed and Series AOct 6General Catalyst, CRV, Genius Ventures, Vine Ventures and Anti Fund (no lead named)Not yet
Rein Security$25 millionSeries AOct 8Glilot Capital, Sienna Venture CapitalNot yet
Rivercell$25 millionSeedOct 7HVNot yet
OneByZero$20 millionSeries AOct 5Jungle VenturesNot yet
Vocca$20 millionSeries AOct 5Norrsken VCNot yet
Avarra$17 millionSeries AOct 6Duration VenturesNot yet
Siena AI$17 millionSeries AOct 6York IENot yet
Ampersand$15 millionSeries AOct 6Bessemer Venture PartnersNot yet
Meticulous$15 millionSeries AOct 8ChemistryNot yet
Santé$15 millionSeries AOct 6FINTOPNot yet
SafeWorld$12.2 millionSeedOct 5Shine Capital, a16z speedrunNot yet
Ghost$11 millionSeedOct 5Andreessen HorowitzNot yet
Sonilo$11 millionRound type not disclosedOct 8B CapitalNot yet
Persona$10 millionRound type not disclosedOct 8Vine VenturesNot yet
UpSmith$10 millionSeries AOct 5SemperVirens Venture CapitalNot yet
Klarent$8 millionSeedOct 9Mosaic VenturesNot yet
Infino$7.5 millionSeedOct 6Bessemer Venture PartnersNot yet
GUDEA$7 millionSeedOct 8Mudita Ventures, Collide CapitalNot yet
Trmeric$6.5 millionSeedOct 7Hitachi VenturesNot yet
Comparables.ai$6 millionSeedOct 6Pragmatech, Araya VenturesNot yet
PlannerPal$6 millionRound type not disclosedOct 7Mercia VenturesNot yet
Verso$6 millionSeedOct 8Angular VenturesNot yet
Phinity Labs$5.2 millionSeedOct 8Uncork CapitalNot yet
Zeroset$5.2 millionPre-seedOct 6Gradient, 2048 VenturesNot yet
Nettle$4.8 millionSeedOct 6MTechNot yet
Peppermint$4.7 millionSeedOct 7Moxxie VenturesNot yet
Cori Clinical$4 millionSeedOct 7BreegaNot yet
Bloom$3.6 millionSeedOct 7SNAK Venture PartnersNot yet
Thrixel$3 millionInceptionOct 8Sierra Ventures, MFV Partners, Harper Court Ventures and Z5 Capital (no lead named)Not yet
Ocular AI$2 millionPre-seedOct 5Drive CapitalNot yet
Manusmore than $500 millionRound type not disclosedOct 8Boyu Capital, IDG CapitalYes (3 answers)
Netsecmore than $10 millionRound type not disclosedOct 6PartechNot yet
Cleavr€8 millionSeedOct 6VarsityNot yet
Donut Robotics¥300 millionRound type not disclosedOct 5Sole investor named: Charm Care CorporationNot yet
Finches€2 millionPre-seedOct 6High-Tech Gründerfonds (HTGF), Vanagon VenturesNot yet
Fleuret AI€4 millionPre-seedOct 5RAISE VenturesNot yet
Pandektes€13.5 millionSeries AOct 5Alstin CapitalNot yet
Procuros€20 millionSeries AOct 6XAngeNot yet
SimpL€1.2 millionPre-seedOct 6Techshop CapitalNot yet
TextYess€4 millionSeed extensionOct 5Italian Founders FundNot yet
TODAY€2.8 millionSeedOct 8High-Tech Gründerfonds (HTGF), Insurtech GatewayNot yet

Every round, exact USD first

  1. TypeSafe AI raised $870 million (Series A)

    TypeSafe AI is an AI lab building machine-native intelligence infrastructure for automation, designed to make decisions within software.

    Valuation: $7.5 billion; Sequoia Capital and existing investor DCVC participated.

    Announced October 9, 2026 · Led by Andreessen Horowitz · typesafe.ai · Company record · Source: TypeSafe AI announcement, TechCrunch

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 2 AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  2. SignSplit raised $400 million (Seed)

    SignSplit builds infrastructure for the signed-data economy, letting people license real-world data, work and likeness to AI and robotics companies.

    A strategic seed valuing SignSplit at $1 billion; the commitment combines capital with a multi-year package of strategic resources from W Group.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by W Group · signsplit.com · Company record · Source: SignSplit press release (PR Newswire), FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  3. Arena raised $200 million (Series B)

    Real-world AI evaluation: the public leaderboard where people chat, compare and vote on AI models.

    At a $3.1 billion valuation; Salesforce Ventures and 01 Advisors participated.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Lightspeed Venture Partners and Khosla Ventures · arena.ai · Company record · On the AI infrastructure map · Source: Arena announcement, Unite.AI

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  4. Ledgebrook raised $200 million (round type not disclosed)

    Ledgebrook is an AI-native specialty insurance platform.

    Primary equity financing; Allianz Re also becomes a multi-year reinsurance partner.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Allianz X and Rockefeller Capital Management · ledgebrook.com · Company record · Source: Ledgebrook announcement, Reinsurance News

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  5. Valon raised $150 million (Series D)

    Valon is the leading AI platform for mortgage servicing.

    At a $2.3 billion valuation.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Investors: Ribbit Capital, with existing investors including Andreessen Horowitz (no lead named) · valon.ai · Company record · Source: Valon (Business Wire), HousingWire

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  6. VEIR raised $110 million (Series C)

    Superconducting power delivery technology for AI data centers.

    Oversubscribed; LG Technology Ventures and Gates Frontier participated.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Matter Venture Partners and Tyche Partners · veir.com · Company record · Source: VEIR announcement, FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  7. Nous Research raised $90 million (Series B)

    Nous Research is a pioneer in open AI training and research; it trains models, builds agents and created the open-source Hermes Agent.

    TechCrunch reports a $1.5 billion valuation, with Nvidia, Union Square Ventures, Menlo Ventures, Samsung and 1789 Capital participating; total funding $158 million.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Robot Ventures · nousresearch.com · Company record · Source: Nous Research: A Note on Our Fundraise, TechCrunch

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  8. Hone raised $60 million (Seed)

    An applied research lab building Engines: persistent AI that owns outcomes inside your organization.

    HedgeCo.Net reports a $285 million valuation.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Benchmark and Index Ventures · hone.com · Company record · Source: Hone announcement, HedgeCo.Net

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  9. Mecka raised $60 million (Series B)

    The data and deployment layer for physical AI, turning real-world activity into datasets for robotics and AI teams.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Sequoia Capital · mecka.ai · Company record · On the AI infrastructure map · Source: Mecka announcement, TechCrunch

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  10. Stuut raised $52.5 million (Series B)

    Your AI coworker for order-to-cash.

    Andreessen Horowitz, M12 and Activant participated, ten months after Stuut's Series A; total raised $93 million per SiliconANGLE.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Insight Partners · stuut.ai · Company record · Source: Stuut announcement, SiliconANGLE

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 1 AI answer recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  11. Turba Labs raised $52 million (Seed and Series A)

    The world's first AI performance platform, turning existing AI infrastructure into more compute.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Creandum and Cusp Capital · turbalabs.com · Company record · On the AI infrastructure map · Source: Turba Labs announcement, InfotechLead

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  12. Gallatin AI raised $50 million (Series A)

    An AI-native logistics company transforming sustainment decision-making for the U.S. military.

    No lead is named.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · new and existing investors including 8VC and Silent Ventures (no lead named) · gallatin.ai · Company record · Source: Gallatin AI announcement, SiliconANGLE

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  13. Namespace raised $42 million (Series B)

    Namespace builds fast coding, build and test environments across Mac, Windows and Linux, the infrastructure coding agents depend on.

    Comes seven months after an NEA-led Series A and brings total funding to $65 million.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Scale Venture Partners · namespace.so · Company record · Source: Namespace: Announcing our $42M Series B, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  14. Hadrian raised $40 million (Series B)

    Hadrian, the agentic AI offensive security platform, helps security teams find, validate and remediate exploitable risks before attackers can.

    Existing investors HV Capital, Motive Partners, Picus Capital and Oetker Ventures participated; total funding reaches $65 million.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Forgepoint Capital International and SmartFin · hadrian.io · Company record · Source: Hadrian announcement, SecurityWeek

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 5 AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  15. Healthleap raised $38 million (Seed and Series A)

    Healthleap is the AI platform that surfaces at-risk inpatients earlier, starting with malnutrition, the most under-captured condition in the hospital.

    Combines an $8 million seed co-led by Sequoia Capital and First Round Capital with a $30 million Series A led by Hummingbird Ventures; valuation not disclosed.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Hummingbird Ventures, Sequoia Capital and First Round Capital · healthleap.ai · Company record · Source: Healthleap announcement, TechCrunch

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  16. Clockwork.io raised $31 million (round type not disclosed)

    Clockwork.io pioneers Software-Driven AI Fabrics, a programmable layer between hardware and workload for GPU clusters.

    Existing investors NEA and e& Capital participated.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Premji Invest, Wing Venture Capital and Seligman Ventures · clockwork.io · Company record · On the AI infrastructure map · Source: PR Newswire (Clockwork.io), SiliconANGLE

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  17. Vitalize raised $31 million (Series A)

    The one AI platform that unifies hospital staffing, scheduling, flow and capacity.

    Norwest Ventures, Y Combinator, .406 Ventures and Constellation Ventures participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Oak HC/FT · vitalize.care · Company record · Source: Vitalize announcement, Fierce Healthcare

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  18. KONST raised $30 million (Series B)

    AI infrastructure: AI data center buildout, GPU compute leasing and enterprise AI deployment.

    Announced October 9, 2026 · Led by ADATA Technology · konsttech.ai · Company record · On the AI infrastructure map · Source: PR Newswire (KONST), citybiz

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  19. Vesta raised $30 million (Series B)

    Vesta is an AI-native mortgage loan origination system: the LOS where people and AI agents work together.

    Customers Pennymac and New American Funding invested alongside Citi Ventures and Andreessen Horowitz; total funding reaches $85 million.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Conversion Capital · vesta.com · Company record · Source: Vesta announcement, TechCrunch

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  20. Flai raised $27 million (Series A)

    AI that brings customers in and gets work done across service and sales; Flai offers an AI-native Service and Sales CRM for car dealerships.

    Participation from Toyota Ventures, First Round Capital, Y Combinator, The Friedkin Group and Findlay Automotive Group.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Base10 Partners · useflai.com · Company record · Source: Flai blog, TechCrunch

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  21. WhiteLab Genomics raised $26 million (Series B)

    WhiteLab Genomics is a TechBio company using artificial intelligence to design genomic medicines, via its ALFRED AI platform.

    New investors Yaday Health and Blast Club joined existing Omnes and Debiopharm; EU-Startups reports the round as €23.2 million.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by AVP · whitelabgx.com · Company record · Source: WhiteLab Genomics press release, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  22. Melius raised $25 million (Seed and Series A)

    The AI-native operating system for creatives.

    TechCrunch reports a $20 million Series A led by CRV and a $5 million seed led by General Catalyst.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · General Catalyst, CRV, Genius Ventures, Vine Ventures and Anti Fund (no lead named) · melius.com · Company record · Source: Melius announcement, TechCrunch

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  23. Rein Security raised $25 million (Series A)

    Rein is the security layer for enterprise AI, the first runtime security platform controlling every action enterprise AI apps and agents take.

    Brings total funding to $35 million; Corner Ventures also participated.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Glilot Capital and Sienna Venture Capital · reinsec.io · Company record · On the AI security map · Source: Rein Security blog, FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  24. Rivercell raised $25 million (Seed)

    Rivercell is building the AI Virtual Cell: a Paris biotechnology and AI company training a world model that predicts how human cells respond to treatment.

    HCVC, Alven and Bpifrance Digital Venture participated; EU-Startups reports the round as €22 million; company emerged from stealth.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by HV · rivercell.ai · Company record · Source: Business Wire (Rivercell), EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  25. OneByZero raised $20 million (Series A)

    Building the AI workforce for APJ's most regulated enterprises: governed AI coworkers running in production.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Jungle Ventures · onebyzero.ai · Company record · Source: OneByZero announcement, TNGlobal

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  26. Vocca raised $20 million (Series A)

    The AI assistant for healthcare providers.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Norrsken VC · vocca.com · Company record · On the Voice AI map · Source: Vocca announcement, HIT Consultant

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  27. Avarra raised $17 million (Series A)

    An AI avatar platform that turns your team's expertise into avatars who train teams, support deals and help customers.

    Lightspeed Venture Partners, Draper Associates, GTMfund and Alumni Ventures participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Duration Ventures · avarra.ai · Company record · Source: Avarra announcement, Pulse 2.0

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  28. Siena AI raised $17 million (Series A)

    Empathic AI agents for commerce, building the agent of record for consumer brands.

    Joyance Ventures and existing investors Aglaé Ventures and Sierra Ventures participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by York IE · siena.cx · Company record · Source: Siena AI announcement, citybiz

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  29. Ampersand raised $15 million (Series A)

    Ampersand is integration infrastructure for enterprise agents, letting agentic applications read and write inside CRM, ERP and other systems of record.

    Existing investors Matrix and Flex Capital joined new backers Yelp, Tenacity Capital, CTO Fund and Mana Ventures; total funding reaches $20 million.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Bessemer Venture Partners · ampersand.ai · Company record · Source: PR Newswire (Ampersand), FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  30. Meticulous raised $15 million (Series A)

    Meticulous's AI engine generates a continuously evolving frontend test suite that covers every corner of your application, without writing tests.

    Menlo Ventures and angel investors also participated.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Chemistry · meticulous.ai · Company record · On the AI coding map · Source: citybiz, FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  31. Santé raised $15 million (Series A)

    Santé is a leading fintech and AI platform for the wine and spirits industry, an AI-powered operating system for wine and liquor stores.

    Returning investors include Bonfire Ventures, Operator Collective, Y Combinator and Veridical Ventures; total funding is $22.6M per AlleyWatch.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by FINTOP · santehq.com · Company record · Source: PR Newswire, AlleyWatch

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  32. SafeWorld raised $12.2 million (Seed)

    An AI lab building robot safety simulation technologies: safety testing for physical AI.

    Emerged from stealth; Box Group, Carnegie Mellon University Endowment and Innovation Endeavors participated.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Shine Capital and a16z speedrun · safeworld.ai · Company record · Source: SafeWorld press release (WebWire), The Robot Report

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  33. Ghost raised $11 million (Seed)

    Ghost is building Core, the personal AI computer designed to keep intelligence and control in the hands of the people who use them.

    Ghost emerged from stealth with the round; Abstract, Audacious Ventures, SV Angel and Nova also invested.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Andreessen Horowitz · ghost.ai · Company record · Source: TechCrunch, Crypto Briefing

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  34. Sonilo raised $11 million (round type not disclosed)

    Building the AI-native audio stack for video: proprietary video-native music and sound models.

    Redpoint participated.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by B Capital · sonilo.com · Company record · Source: PR Newswire (Sonilo), Variety

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  35. Persona raised $10 million (round type not disclosed)

    Persona is a personal AI in iMessage and on the Persona Band: personal intelligence, on your wrist.

    Z Fellows founder Cory Levy and Collective Global participated.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Vine Ventures · yourpersona.com · Company record · Source: TechCrunch, Refresh Miami

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  36. UpSmith raised $10 million (Series A)

    The AI profit engine for home trades: AI agents that book jobs, follow up on estimates and revive dormant customers.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by SemperVirens Venture Capital · upsmith.com · Company record · Source: UpSmith press release (Newswire.com), Dallas Innovates

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  37. Klarent raised $8 million (Seed)

    Klarent is an agentic QA platform whose AI agents write, run and maintain tests for web, iOS and Android apps.

    EU-Startups reported the round as €7.13 million; Moonfire Ventures and angels including Jürgen Galler also participated. Formerly fore ai.

    Announced October 9, 2026 · Led by Mosaic Ventures · klarent.ai · Company record · On the AI coding map · Source: Klarent announcement, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  38. Infino raised $7.5 million (Seed)

    One retrieval layer for all your agents: scalable search and analytics infrastructure on object storage.

    Collide Capital, AIN Ventures, Integral Ventures and Echo VC participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Bessemer Venture Partners · infino.ai · Company record · On the AI infrastructure map · Source: Infino announcement, TechJuice

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  39. GUDEA raised $7 million (Seed)

    An AI-powered narrative intelligence platform that helps organizations understand how narratives form and spread across the digital landscape.

    Oversubscribed round; brings total funding to about $15 million since its 2023 founding.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Mudita Ventures and Collide Capital · gudea.ai · Company record · Source: PR Newswire: GUDEA Closes Oversubscribed $7 Million Seed Round, Crunchbase News

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  40. Trmeric raised $6.5 million (Seed)

    The agentic AI platform where enterprise transformation lives, aligning business and IT.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Hitachi Ventures · trmeric.com · Company record · Source: Trmeric announcement, citybiz

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  41. Comparables.ai raised $6 million (Seed)

    AI-native deal intelligence: AI-powered screening, analysis and outreach lists for M&A, 10.5x faster than legacy databases.

    Purple Ventures, Gorilla Capital, hi5 Ventures and Somersault Ventures also participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Pragmatech and Araya Ventures · comparables.ai · Company record · Source: Tech.eu, FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  42. PlannerPal raised $6 million (round type not disclosed)

    AI-powered workflow for financial advisers in the UK.

    FinSMEs gives £4.3 million; existing investor Ada Ventures participated.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Mercia Ventures · plannerpal.co.uk · Company record · Source: FinSMEs, Tech Funding News

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  43. Verso raised $6 million (Seed)

    A qualitative research platform using AI to conduct video interviews at scale with real consumers and derive actionable insights.

    100in, Kima Ventures, Olympe Capital, Sharpstone Capital and business angels also participated.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Angular Ventures · askverso.ai · Company record · Source: Tech.eu, FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  44. Phinity Labs raised $5.2 million (Seed)

    An applied research lab for autonomous chip design: Phinity's agents design, verify and tape out custom chips end-to-end.

    Moxxie and angels including Jeff Dean participated.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Uncork Capital · phinity.ai · Company record · Source: Phinity Labs announcement, FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  45. Zeroset raised $5.2 million (Pre-seed)

    An applied AI lab building Nebula, the state layer that gives agents current state and workflow history.

    Leblon Capital participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Gradient and 2048 Ventures · zeroset.com · Company record · On the AI infrastructure map · Source: Business Insider, Pulse 2.0

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  46. Nettle raised $4.8 million (Seed)

    Nettle is the AI workspace for Loss Control, bringing risk identification, evidence capture, analysis and reporting into one workspace for insurers.

    Oversubscribed; Project A, Sure Valley Ventures, Portfolio Ventures and Ventures Together participated; total funding reaches $6.8 million.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by MTech · getnettle.com · Company record · Source: Nettle announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  47. Peppermint raised $4.7 million (Seed)

    The AI-powered financial operations platform designed exclusively for clinical research.

    Homebrew, Better Tomorrow Ventures, Layout Ventures and Digital Health Venture Partners participated.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Moxxie Ventures · getpeppermint.ai · Company record · Source: Peppermint announcement, citybiz

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  48. Cori Clinical raised $4 million (Seed)

    AI for clinical trials: Cori builds the living blueprint of your clinical trial, turning a trial brief into a full protocol and submission package.

    Enzo, Heartfelt, Together Ventures and Bynd participated; EU-Startups reported the round in euros.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by Breega · cori-clinical.com · Company record · Source: Cori Clinical announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  49. Bloom raised $3.6 million (Seed)

    Bloom is the AI-native marketplace for hardware supply chains, connecting hardware companies with vetted manufacturing, logistics and after-sales service providers.

    Oversubscribed round with participation from Flyover Capital, Mana Ventures, Detroit Venture Partners, Invest Detroit Ventures and others.

    Announced October 7, 2026 · Led by SNAK Venture Partners · bloomnetwork.ai · Company record · Source: Bloom announcement, TechCrunch

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  50. Thrixel raised $3 million (Inception)

    A 3D generation platform built for AI agents.

    No lead is named.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Sierra Ventures, MFV Partners, Harper Court Ventures and Z5 Capital (no lead named) · thrixel.com · Company record · Source: Thrixel press release (ACCESS Newswire), FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  51. Ocular AI raised $2 million (Pre-seed)

    Encoding human expertise into machines: research, evals and expert data for AI.

    Y Combinator, Alumni Ventures, 1745 Ventures, Orange Collective and MyAsia VC participated.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Drive Capital · useocular.com · Company record · On the AI infrastructure map · Source: Ocular AI announcement, Tech In Africa

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  52. Manus raised more than $500 million (round type not disclosed)

    Manus builds general AI agents as the Action Engine for life.

    Announced by parent company Butterfly Effect; existing shareholders Tencent, HSG and ZhenFund also invested. Its first round since Meta's acquisition was called off.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by Boyu Capital and IDG Capital · manus.im · Company record · Source: TechCrunch, CNBC

    Cited by AI engines Cited in 3 AI answers recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  53. Netsec raised more than $10 million (round type not disclosed)

    Netsec is an AI-native IT and security operator that manages IT and cybersecurity end to end as a single operator.

    Equity funding; Primo Capital and View Different (Diego Piacentini) participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Partech · netsec.it · Company record · Source: Netsec, Pulse 2.0

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  54. Cleavr raised €8 million (Seed)

    AI-powered accounts receivable: connected to your ERP, Cleavr's AI automates your entire cash collection, from reminders to reconciliation.

    Comes six months after a €1 million pre-seed; Kima Ventures, Better Angle, Portfolio Ventures, Kerala Ventures and Financière Saint James also participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Varsity · cleavr.fr · Company record · Source: Cleavr announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  55. Donut Robotics raised ¥300 million (round type not disclosed)

    Donut Robotics powers robots with its own donut AI and is building a humanoid made entirely in Japan.

    A capital and business alliance with the nursing home operator to develop humanoid robots for eldercare; about $2 million.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Sole investor named: Charm Care Corporation · donutrobotics.com · Company record · On the Humanoid robots map · On the Physical AI map · Source: Robotics & Automation News, DealStreetAsia

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  56. Finches raised €2 million (Pre-seed)

    Finches builds sourcing intelligence for agricultural raw-material buyers; its agentic system puts every signal in the context of your crops, varieties and suppliers.

    HTGF led with Vanagon Ventures as co-lead; Bayern Kapital joined, and UnternehmerTUM Funding for Innovators and angels followed on.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by High-Tech Gründerfonds (HTGF) and Vanagon Ventures · finches.ai · Company record · Source: Finches announcement, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  57. Fleuret AI raised €4 million (Pre-seed)

    Fleuret runs pentests on your web apps and APIs with agentic AI, automating the pentester's work with two AI agents, Emile and Champollion.

    Auriga Cyber Ventures, Wind Capital, Better Angle and cybersecurity business angels participated.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by RAISE Ventures · fleuret.ai · Company record · Source: Fleuret announcement, Tech.eu

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  58. Pandektes raised €13.5 million (Series A)

    Pandektes is building legal information infrastructure, structured and 'built from the ground up for AI agents and other machine systems'.

    PROfounders, Scale Capital and existing investors also participated; follows a €2.9 million seed.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Alstin Capital · pandektes.com · Company record · Source: Pandektes announcement, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  59. Procuros raised €20 million (Series A)

    AI-native connectivity for the supply chain: infrastructure on which AI agents run supply chain workflows reliably, autonomously and end-to-end.

    Existing investors Point Nine, Creandum and b2venture participated; follows an €8.3 million seed in 2022.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by XAnge · procuros.io · Company record · Source: Tech.eu, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  60. SimpL raised €1.2 million (Pre-seed)

    SimpL develops an AI Operating System that helps B2B sales teams identify companies to contact, choose the right moment and personalise interactions.

    Vento Ventures and angel investors also participated.

    Announced October 6, 2026 · Led by Techshop Capital · simplsales.ai · Company record · Source: SimpL press release, FinSMEs

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  61. TextYess raised €4 million (Seed extension)

    The AI CRM for ecommerce brands: AI agents run your CRM across email, WhatsApp and your site.

    Brings total funding to more than €7 million.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Led by Italian Founders Fund · textyess.com · Company record · Source: TextYess announcement, Startupbusiness.it

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

  62. TODAY raised €2.8 million (Seed)

    The AI Sales Operating System for financial and insurance advisors.

    SeedX, Lucid Capital and angel investors also participated; follows a €1 million pre-seed.

    Announced October 8, 2026 · Led by High-Tech Gründerfonds (HTGF) and Insurtech Gateway · usetoday.io · Company record · Source: TODAY announcement, EU-Startups

    Not yet cited Not cited in any AI answer the Machine Relations Index recorded between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026.

What “cited by AI engines” means here

The Machine Relations Index asks ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews a fixed panel of buyer questions on a recurring schedule and records which websites each answer cites. A company counts as cited when its own website appeared as a source in at least one recorded answer between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026 (release mri_score_v2.1+2026-10-18+380d7c3b11dc). The panel asks buyer questions across 24 industry categories, not questions about these companies by name, so “not yet” means no recorded answer cited the company's site. A company whose market sits outside those categories can be absent for that reason alone.

Questions

Which exactly stated USD rounds were largest the week of October 5, 2026?
TypeSafe AI, $870 million (Series A), SignSplit, $400 million (Seed) and Arena, $200 million (Series B).
How much did AI startups raise the week of October 5, 2026?
The 62 AI rounds confirmed here: 53 announced in dollars; 51 exactly stated USD rounds total $2.92 billion; 2 qualified or unstated USD amounts excluded from totals and rankings. 9 rounds were announced in another currency and are listed as announced, not converted.
Do AI answer engines already know these companies?
4 of the 62 companies had been cited in at least one AI answer recorded by the Machine Relations Index between May 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026: TypeSafe AI, Stuut, Hadrian and Manus. A funding announcement does not by itself put a company into AI answers.

How this list was built

Rounds come from public announcements. Candidates came from a funding-announcement feed and the daily funding reports named on the method page; every entry was confirmed at its own sources. Each entry links the two sources that confirm it: the company's announcement and one outlet, which settle the amount and investors, or two independent outlets that agree on the amount and the lead, or on one investor as the only backer. The company's own words describe it as AI or as built for AI. The round type is printed as announced, or as not disclosed when no source states it. Full method.

Changes