Lead investor

AI funding rounds led by Andreessen Horowitz

Andreessen Horowitz led or co-led 7 funding rounds at 7 AI companies on Presspool's record, announced between January 22, 2026 and October 9, 2026. The most recent: TypeSafe AI, Ghost and Armadin.

CompanyAmountRoundAnnouncedCo-leads
TypeSafe AI$870 millionSeries AOctober 9, 2026None named
Ghost$11 millionSeedOctober 5, 2026None named
Armadin$255.5 millionSeries BOctober 1, 2026Accel
EliseAI$350 millionNot statedSeptember 29, 2026Bessemer Venture Partners
Cognition$2BSeries ESeptember 8, 2026Accel
Exa$250MSeries CMay 20, 2026None named
Inferact$150 millionSeedJanuary 22, 2026Lightspeed Venture Partners

Each round and its sources

  1. TypeSafe AI: $870 million Series A

    Valuation: $7.5 billion; Sequoia Capital and existing investor DCVC participated.

    Announced October 9, 2026 · Company record · Listed in the AI startup funding roster for October 5–10, 2026 · Sources: TypeSafe AI announcement, TechCrunch

  2. Ghost: $11 million Seed

    Ghost emerged from stealth with the round; Abstract, Audacious Ventures, SV Angel and Nova also invested.

    Announced October 5, 2026 · Company record · Listed in the AI startup funding roster for October 5–10, 2026 · Sources: TechCrunch, Crypto Briefing

  3. Armadin: $255.5 million Series B

    Valuation: over $2.5 billion.

    Announced October 1, 2026 · Company record · Listed in the AI startup funding roster for September 28, 2026 – October 3, 2026 · Sources: PR Newswire, TechCrunch

  4. EliseAI: $350 million

    Valuation: $4 billion.

    Announced September 29, 2026 · Company record · Listed in the AI startup funding roster for September 28, 2026 – October 3, 2026 · Sources: GlobeNewswire, TechCrunch

  5. Cognition: $2B Series E

    Announced September 8, 2026 · Company record · Sources: cognition.com

  6. Exa: $250M Series C

    Announced May 20, 2026 · Company record · Sources: exa.ai

  7. Inferact: $150 million Seed

    Announced January 22, 2026 · Company record · Sources: techcrunch.com

What this page covers

Presspool records the lead investors of each round, as the company's announcement or the confirming outlets name them. This page lists the rounds this investor led on Presspool's record: every weekly AI startup funding roster, and the latest round of each company on a niche map. It is not the investor's full portfolio, and rounds it joined without leading are not listed.

Every round links its sources. Corrections need a public source: see Contact. All lead investors: Investors.